Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


1. Ah, I love summer rain. Which is good, as according to pretty much every weather report I've seen, it's going to carry on for the rest of our lives. Including to my cousin's wedding, which is happening in Folkestone not-this-Saturday-but-next. I bought a very lovely, if rather revealing dress - and to think I was worried about getting sunburnt! I might have to look for a matching umbrella.

2. Tomorrow morning, a man is bringing me a shiny new laptop! Hooray! I chose a mid-range one, on the basis that it's not intended to be my main computer, so it would be silly to go crazy with it. But it should still be rather exciting.

3. I have been trying to book opera tickets, but the Leeds Grand Theatre online booking service isn't working for me, and when I phone their so-called box office, all I get is an answerphone. Still, on the plus side, the guy they got to record their messages has a voice just like Christopher Lee. Yummy....

4. Update - and in fact just now while I was typing, they phoned me back, and the booking is all sorted now. Yay! #I'm going to see Michael Maniaci, I'm going to see Michael Maniaci!# Will mail people who are coming with details of the tickets shortly.


( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
I'm entirely with you on the rain. I start getting twitchy when everything dries out, and these horrible, scorching summer make me worry endlessly about climate change. I know it's ridiculous to worry less when it's damp, but I do...
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:39 am (UTC)
I just find it really comforting when I'm inside working. I like the gentle rhythm of it, and also the feeling that I wouldn't want to be outside anyway because I'd get wet!

I'm not sure I will enjoy it so much any more when I've moved, and am living in a house with a flat roof, though...
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:13 am (UTC)
Although I am not so keen on the wet and cloudy aspects of it, the rain certainly brings relief from the scorching high temperatures we've had over the past few days, and also washes most of the pollen out of the atmosphere too, which gives me relief from sneezing and itchy eyes and whatnot.

That sounds fab about your new laptop too - what sort have you gone for? I got a nice Toshiba one back in March, which is great.
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:47 am (UTC)
Yes - it's not been so much scorching hot up here, but definitely oppressive. This is much-needed relief.

The laptop is a Dell - see comment below for a link to the particular one.
Jun. 14th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Damn - I get a page not found error when I try that link, oops!
Jun. 14th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Do you know, I've gone back to Dell's site and looked through it very carefully, and I think the reason for that is that they have actually stopped selling the laptop I've ordered since this morning! It was an Inspiron 640m, but that simply isn't appearing in their lists any more. How weird!

Anyway, it was a lot like the Inspiron 6400, which they do still seem to be selling!
Jun. 14th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
Dell are strange! Maybe they just ran out of stock or something and it was an end-of-line special deal?

Looks fairly similar to my Tosh, what with being silver and widescreen and whatnot...

Enjoy :)
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:26 am (UTC)
what kind of laptop did you get?

Jun. 14th, 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
It's basically this, but with the specs jiggled a bit to make a total package costing £502. Like I said, mid-range, and chosen as a compromise between portability and performance. But still very exciting to me!
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:51 am (UTC)
ooh, very shiny. I've got a dell laptop here at work and am very impressed with it - it's pretty ruggedly built and speedy, not too heavy.

I really need a new base unit for home though, as we've got a laptop (which K uses in the evenings) and my old PC is sooooo sllooooow. You can turn it on, go and make a cup of tea, then come back upstairs to find it *almost* ready...
Jun. 14th, 2007 10:54 am (UTC)
Hee, my old one used to be like that. I always made sure I turned it on about 5 minutes before I would actually need it.
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
Not too revealing, I hope, otherwise the Vicar will give you a stern look..

Got tickets for Sat, BTW. It starts at 7.30, but we might meet up for a swifty in the Vic beforehand, depending on fowks' arrangements..
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
It's OK - I bought a demure little bolero top to go over my shoulders for the churchy bits.

Yay about Saturday! Yes, a pre-concert drink would be nice - and I'm sure we'll have plenty of time afterwards for similar, as these things tend to wrap up early enough for people to get home to their bedtime Ovaltine. ;-)
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:22 am (UTC)

I'll give you the dosh for the Opera on Sat an'all :-)
Jun. 14th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
Great - thanks.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2018


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars